After School

After School Activities

MMM_1479.JPG

Learning Resource Centre

The Learning Resource Centre is open daily for Breakfast Study Session:

Monday - Friday 8.00am - 8.25am 

The Learning Resource Centre is also open during lunchtimes for students. 

Homework Club is open Monday to Thursday 3.00pm – 4.00pm and Friday 3.00pm - 3.45pm.

(Click here for more information about the LRC.) 

The Newspaper Club is on Mondays and is open to all students.

 

Music

All students can use any of the Music Department facilities after school any night providing they book the time with music staff

Computer Usage

The IT area is open every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday from 2.55 - 4.00 for computer usage

 

Revision

Most Departments run after-school revision classes for Year 10 and Year 11 students - ask the class teacher for details.

 

 

Activities for All! - Spring and Summer 2019

Unless otherwise specified all activities are open to all students and take place from 2.45 - 3.45 pm, finishing in time for students to catch the ‘sweeper bus’ home at 4.00 pm.  

(Sports activities are subject to change, depending on weather conditions, matches, etc.)

languages

Subject Day(s) Year Group
Year 11 Revision Class
Every day, check with teachers for rooms Year 11
GCSE French Speaking Practice
Tuesday Year 10
French Immersion Revision class
Wednesday Year 9 Immersion Group
GCSE German Speaking Practice Tuesday, Wednesday Year 11
GCSE Spanish KS4
  • Monday or Tuesday (depending on meetings) with teacher
  • Week 1 Timetable: Thursday with language assistant
  • Week 2 Timetable: Tuesday with language assistant
Year 10, 11
GCSE Gujarati Revision
Wednesday Year 11
GCSE Panjabi Revision
Wednesday Year 11

Art, Drama, Music and Performance

Subject Day(s)/Time Year Group
Art Catch Up Everyday during lunch and after school All
BAFTA Young Games Designer Club Thursday Year 7 to Year 9
Jazz / Soul Band Wednesday All
Music Technology Monday All
College Orchestra  Tuesday All
GCSE Music Revision Tuesday Year 11
BTec Music Technology Catch-up  Thursday Year 10, 11
Drama Club Tuesday 2.45pm - 3.45pm All

Sports and fitness

Subject Day(s) Year Group
Girls Fitness Monday lunchtime All year groups
Mixed Games/Inclusion Club School Sports
Monday 2.45 - 3.45 All year groups
Primary schools tournaments Monday 4.00 - 6.00 -
Basketball Tuesday 2.45 - 3.45 All (with Miss Taylor)
Sports Studies catchup Tuesday 2.45 - 3.45 All (with Mr Surana)
GSCE revision
Tuesday 2.45 - 3.45 Year 10, 11 (with Mr Oshungbure)
Boys & Girls Rugby
Tuesday 2.45 - 3.45 All (with Mr Slevin)
Primary Schools Tournaments Tuesday 4.00 - 6.00 -
Table Tennis
Wednesday 2.45 - 3.45 All
Fitness Suite
Wednesday 2.45 - 3.45 10,11 (Mr Surana/Miss Taylor)
Boys and Girls Football
Wednesday 2.45 - 3.45 All (Mr McMahon, Mr Slevin, Mr Balloch)
Basketball
Thursday 2.45 - 3.45 All (P.E. Staff)
Badminton
Friday 2.45 - 3.45 All (Mr Grainge)
Boys & Girls Football Mash Up
Friday 2.45 - 3.45 All (Mr McMahon)
Girls Fitness Suite
Friday 2.45 - 3.45 All (Miss Henderson)

Design and technology

Subject Day(s) Year Group
GCSE Graphics Design Support Wednesday Year 11
GCSE Resistant Materials Support
Wednesday, Thursday Year 10, 11
GCSE Product Design Thursday Year 10, 11
GCSE Systems and Control
Tuesday, Thursday Year 9 'Early Start'
Innovators’ Club
See announcements on message screens  

English

Subject
Day(S) Year group
Year 7 Classics Club
Tuesday Year 7
Year 8 Classics Club and 'First Story' writing club
Wednesday

Year 8 Classics Club

All years for 'First Story'

Careers

subject
Days

Year group

Careers Talks
Thursday 2.45 - 3.45 in the LRC. Look out for posters close to the arranged dates

All year groups

 

Revision Sessions